Let's Talk! +256-772-979425 (also on Whatsapp) info@gorillasandwildlifesafaris.com

RWANDA VISA INFO

GENERAL INFORMATION FOR AN APPLICANT SEEKING TO VISIT RWANDA ON A TOURIST VISA

Online visa applications will be applied for via the Government Portal, Irembo. Click Here to Apply online

TRAVEL DOCUMENT:

An applicant should have a valid passport or another acceptable travel document.

The document must have a validity of at least 6 months on the day of entry in Rwanda.

Foreign Nationals wishing to obtain a Rwandan Visa, submit their applications to Rwandan Diplomatic Missions of their Country of residence for processing.

In case where we don’t have a Diplomatic Mission/ consulate, foreign nationals request for a visa acceptance letter online, which will be presented on arrival to obtain a visa upon payment of visa fee ($30) .

In view of  bilateral agreements, nationals of the following Countries may visit Rwanda without a visa for a period up to 90 days: Hong Kong, Philippines, Mauritius, Singapore and the Democratic Republic of Congo.

EAC Partner states citizens’ shall be issued with 6 months visitors pass (renewable) upon arrival with no fee.

Nationals of Australia, Germany, Israel, New Zealand, Republic of South Africa, Sweden, United Kingdom, and United States of America will be issued with entry visa valid for a period up to 30 days and pay for a visa ($30) upon arrival without prior application. These nationals may also choose to get the visa at Rwanda Diplomatic Missions (except the UN Mission in New York) or online.

 

VISA FEES:

These are fees for processing of applications. If applications are refused, or withdrawn by the applicant, refunds of fees will not be made.

Transit Visa – USD30

Entry Visa – USD30

Tourist Visa – USD50

Tourist Group (4-10 persons) – USD100

East Africa Tourist Visa – USD100

Diplomatic / Official Visa – Free

VALIDITY OF A VISA:

The maximum and minimum period of validity of a visa is set out in the Information for Applicants for each visa class.

SINGLE OR MULTIPLE ENTRIES:

Whether a visa is issued for single or multiple entries is set out in the Information for Applicants for each visa class.

FINANCIAL REQUIREMENTS:

An applicant must have sufficient funds to cover the costs of their stay in Rwanda. Evidence for such funds may be requested online, at the Rwandan foreign mission or at the entry point.

Extension of a Visa for Some Classes:

Some visa classes may be extended. Details are set out in the Information for applicants for each class.

Extension of a visa should be applied for whilst initial visas remain valid.

A grace period of 5 days after a visa has expired is allowed for a person to either depart or renew their visa without a penalty, otherwise the person will be subjected to a penalty and may be refused a visa extension.

CHANGE OF STATUS FOR SOME CLASSES:

An applicant may apply to the Director General for another class of visa whilst they are in Rwanda and whilst their current visa remains valid.

For the group tourist visa change of status is not permitted. Information for applicants for the particular visa class will state if change of status is not allowed.

INSTRUCTIONS ON YELLOW FEVER PREVENTION MEASURES

While Rwanda is Yellow Fever free, following the current active outbreak of Yellow Fever in Angola and the documenting of imported cases in some countries, the Rwandan Ministry of Health is implementing measures to prevent the import of Yellow Fever cases and therefore protect the health of residents and visitors.

The following instructions are delivered to inform public and travelers:

1. To enter in Rwanda, a Yellow Fever vaccination certificate is not required for travelers (Residents/ Non-Residents) coming from Yellow Fever non-endemic countries and without an active transmission outbreak of Yellow Fever.

2. To enter in Rwanda, a valid Yellow Fever vaccination certificate is mandatory for travelers (Residents/ Non-Residents) coming from Yellow Fever endemic countries1 and countries2 with active Yellow Fever transmission outbreaks.

3. All residents travelling to Yellow Fever endemic countries1 should be vaccinated at least 10 days before travelling.

4. For travelers (Resident/ Non-Resident) coming from an active Yellow Fever transmission outbreak country2 or travelers who have recently visited (within 24 days) an active Yellow Fever transmission outbreak country2 the following instructions will be applied:

 Yellow Fever endemic countries1: Angola, Argentina, Benin, Bolivia Plurinational, Brazil, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Colombia, Congo, Côte d’Ivoire, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Ecuador, Equatorial Guinea, Ethiopia, French Guiana, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Kenya, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Senegal, Sierra Leone, South Sudan, Sudan, Suriname, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, Uganda, Venezuela

 Active Yellow Fever transmission outbreak country2: Angola